Accident Summary Nr: 201482361 - Employee injured in explosion of powder during assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 201482361 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111964006/14/199928920Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing assembly procedure 92566-01. The procedure consists of pressing an explosive powder into a metal output body. Two pressing tools, the funnel and the stop ram, became stuck together during the procedure. Employee #1 asked the manufacturing engineer how to separate the stuck tools. The manufacturing engineer instructed Employee #1 to tap on the jammed pressing tools with another object. Employee #1 followed the instructions of the manufacturing engineer. When Employee #1 tapped on the tools, the explosive powder contained within the pressing tools detonated. The explosion blew the tools out of Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 suffered abrasion injuries to his left hand and was hospitalized. The flying pressing tools did not strike anyone else.

Keywords: JAMMED, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, POWDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301119640 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers