Accident Summary Nr: 201482353 - Employees finger amputated in candy machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804872 | 11/02/1999 | 2064 | 0 | The Thompson Candy Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 1999, an employee was injured at a chocolate candy manufacturer whose distribution is in the West coast. The employee was adjusting the foil that was being pushed through the Foil Wrapping Machine. The Foil Wrapping machine had just arrived from the employer's plant in Ohio. The employee was setting up the Foil Wrapping Machine so that it would wrap individual pieces of chocolate candy for shipment. The employee had been having problems adjusting the registration on the machine because the foil kept jamming. It was crucial that the registration be adjusted properly so that the foil would be cut exactly the same length each time a piece of candy was moved into position by the machine's elevator. The employee communicated his problem with adjusting the registration to a mechanic who worked at the employer's plant in Ohio. This other employee in Ohio apparently had many years repairing this machine. The employee apparently was told to remove the machine's brush. The brush helps form the foil around the candy. The employee removed the brush, and with his left fingers, pulled the foil through the registration mechanism. At the same time, he pushed the "Inch" button which activated the slide. The slide completed its cycle and the employee's left index finger was amputated to the first joint. The employee was transported to North Bay Hospital, Fairfield, CA. During the inspection, the employee and the employer were shown by the engineer the proper method to use to "Inch" the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125804872 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |