Accident Summary Nr: 201482346 - Employees thumb amputated in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870717 | 10/27/1999 | 3281 | 0 | Monier Life Tile |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 28, 1999, an employee was cleaning dust from an electric sensor. The electric sensor energized an electric motor which caused the chain and sprocket to rotate. The chain and sprocket caused the rollers of the conveyor to turn. The sensor was located under the conveyor's roller. The employee stuck his left hand between the rollers. The distance between the rollers is approximately 3.5 in. Because of the configuration of the conveyor, the employee did not observe the chain and sprocket, which is also located underneath the conveyor's roller. As the employee was dusting the sensor, the chain and sprocket grabbed the glove that was on his left hand. This caused the employee's left hand to be pulled into the zone of danger. This action resulted in amputation of the employee's left thumb. The employee was transported to Demeron Hospital, in Stockton, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125870717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |