Accident Summary Nr: 201482338 - Employee lacerates forearm from an unguarded grinding disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804161 | 09/24/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Store Distribution Center |
Abstract: On August 16, 1999, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded, heavy duty, 5000 rpm, 7-9 in. Angle sander with a zirconium alumina grinding disk, when he lost control of the sander. It struck his left forearm producing severe lacerations. The employee was transported to the hospital where he underwent several surgeries to repair the damage to his dermal, muscular, tendinous, and nervous tissues of the arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125804161 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |