Accident Summary Nr: 201482320 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201482320 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584079305/12/199932210Owens Brockway Glass Containers

Abstract: On December 11, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to service the mesh accumulation mesh conveyor while it was energized and running. The employee was injured when his right hand was caught between a stationary roller and the head pulley of the conveyor. Employee #1 sustained an acute de-gloving injury with multiple carpal and metacarpal fractures to the right hand. The employee's fingers were amputated, but he was not hospitalized. The employee worked for Owens Brockway Glass Container.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125840793 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Specified mechanics and repairers