Accident Summary Nr: 201482312 - Employee injured when burned by pressure fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 201482312 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580417910/01/199951410Raley'S-Store No. 305

Abstract: Employee #1 had opened the pressure fryer lid while a deli pressure fryer was operating and under pressure. He sustained second-degree and third-degree burn injuries to the upper and lower body and face when hot, 336-degree Fahrenheit oil splashed from the fryer. Employee #1 also suffered a facial laceration from being struck by the pressure fryer lid. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, COOKER--PRESSURE, HOT COOKING OIL, TORSO, LACERATION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125804179 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations