Accident Summary Nr: 201482304 - Employee right leg cut by a falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125871806 | 06/03/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Connexsys Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m., Employee #1 was using a "Bobcat" to muck-out debris from under the partially demolished pipeway in the North Isomax area of the refinery. A section of 12 inch diameter pipe approximately 15 feet long was hanging down from the overhead pipeway. The hanging section of pipe was brushed by the ROPS of the Bobcat, dislodging the pipe. As the pipe fell, a cut end penetrated the front opening of the Bobcat and struck the operator. The operator received a deep laceration to the left leg, just below the knee, that required surgical repair and hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125871806 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Engineers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |