Accident Summary Nr: 201482296 - Two employees injured in a fall from a scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125659508 | 09/08/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Professional Property Consultants |
Abstract: On August 15, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were occupying the platform of a scissor lift, while another employee operated the vehicle. The operator drove the vehicle towards a new position with Employee #1 and #2 standing on the platform. As the vehicle traveled to the new location, it ran into a tree planter hole filled with soft mud that caused the lift to fall over. The vertical scissor lift platform was extended 20 ft when it fell and both employees were injured in the fall. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his wrist and pelvis, while Employee #2 suffered head injuries and a fractured femur. Both employees were hospitalized for the injuries they received in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125659508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 125659508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |