Accident Summary Nr: 201482262 - Employee killed when struck by loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125839936 | 05/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Mcelvany, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 1999, Employee #1, a foreman for the general engineering contractor, was crushed by a bucket of a Cathead 930 Loader, when it rolled into an excavation, which was 3.5 ft deep, 12 ft long, and 6 ft wide. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was taking the lifting chains off the bucket that was attached to a concrete telephone duct splice box he was standing in.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125839936 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |