Accident Summary Nr: 201482239 - Employee suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125838573 | 05/19/1999 | 5941 | 0 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: On December 9, 1998, Employee #1, an assistant manager at a ski rental shop, was trying to help an employee place a 1.5-in.-diameter wheel back on the rail of a ski boot rack. He pinched the tip of his middle finger of the left hand between one of the parallel tracks (1 in. high by 4 ft 8 in. apart) and the bottom frame of a derailed ski boot rack. He suffered an amputation of the tip of the left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125838573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |