Accident Summary Nr: 201482213 - Employee sustained burns from pressurized steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125838243 | 04/29/1999 | 5063 | 0 | P&P Reilly, Inc. Dba Process Control Maintenance |
Abstract: On December 24, 1998, Employee #1 was seriously injured while opening the non-return valve at Boiler Number Two at Newark Sierra Paperboard and pressurized steam released from the pipeline. Employee #1 sustained secondary burns to the face, right ear and extremities, and he fractured his right femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125838243 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |