Accident Summary Nr: 201482189 - Employees fingers amputated when caught in dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125838920 | 07/15/1999 | 2448 | 0 | United Pallet Services |
Abstract: On February 19, 1999, a pallet manufacturing employee was assisting a maintenance manager in moving a dock plate against a dock for measuring purposes and eventual installation. His fingers were pinched while closing the dock plate and the tips of his four right fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125838920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |