Accident Summary Nr: 201482155 - Employee injured when fell from a cooling tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201482155 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576569312/16/199829110Tosco Refining Company

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 45 ft from a platform while performing inspection duties at a cooling tower in a petroleum refinery. Employee #1 sustained a collapsed lung, two crushed vertebrae, two broken ribs, and compressed spinal fractures. He was hospitalized. Fall protection devices were not employed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SPINE, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125765693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported