Accident Summary Nr: 201482130 - Employee's finger smashed by fallen screw die

Accident Summary Nr: 201482130 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587065907/27/199934440Simpson Dura Vent

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. On May 26, 1999, Employee #1 was setting up and changing a die in the flange machine. The 8-inch diameter 22-pound screw die fell and smashed Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Davies Medical Center. He received stitches and stayed was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, FALL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125870659 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported