Accident Summary Nr: 201482122 - Employee injured when toe amputated clearing conveyor jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840694 | 03/11/1999 | 0119 | 0 | Gonsalves Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unjam a conveyor while the equipment was energized and running. Employee #1 was using his foot to unjam the machine. Employee #1's toe was amputated when the conveyor restarted after he unjammed it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840694 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |