Accident Summary Nr: 201482106 - Employee Burned With Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804237 | 07/23/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Bio Rad |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to add Oleum (concentrated sulfuric acid) into a reaction chamber but was unsuccessful due to a defective acid pump. The acid pump was missing the actuator handle for the air shut off valve. Employee #1 tried to make adjustments to the acid flow by adjusting the air shut off valve with a large wrench on a small bolt. The attempt was unsuccessful. Employee #1 broke for lunch after working with the pump in PPE level B protection for approximately two hours. Employee #1 returned and began breaking down the pump. Employee #1 worked only in safety glasses instead of the full level B protection he used previously. Employee #1 took a hose off of the acid pump and a spray of Oleum hit him in the face and left leg. The first eye wash and safety shower station Employee #1 attempted to use didn't work because the water had been turned off at a valve connected to the safety shower and eye wash. Employee #1 got the attention of another worker who helped him wash off the Oleum at another safety shower and eye wash. Employee #1 was hospitalized for chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125804237 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |