Accident Summary Nr: 201482098 - Employee Dies from Burns When Naphtha Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125659482 | 02/23/1999 | 7353 | 0 | Bigge Crane And Rigging Co. |
Abstract: On February 23, 1999, Employee #1, an ironworker/rigging foreman, along with five coworkers was engaged in a maintenance activity to remove and replace the naphtha draw piping that had developed a leak. The company decided that the unit would remain in operation during the repair, but failed to isolate or drain the naphtha piping from the operating process prior to cutting into the line. The highly flammable gasoline-like, benzene-containing hydrocarbon flowed through openings in the line and onto hot surfaces in the operating unit. The naphtha ignited, causing a fire near the bottom of the tower, which spread up and down the tower, engulfing and killing four coworkers, and seriously injuring another. Employee #1 was present at the fractionators' tower when the pipeline was cut. He was unable to escape, when the naphtha ignited. He died of his burn injuries in the hospital two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125659482 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators |