Accident Summary Nr: 201482064 - Employee's eye burned from sodium hydroxide vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125804245 | 07/22/1999 | 2022 | 0 | Gallo Cattle Company |
Abstract: A cattle company employee was preparing a mixture of sodium hydroxide from sodium anhydrous powder. He first mixed a portion of the powder with some water in a five-gallon bucket. The then added a portion of this concentrated mixture to a sick containing 107-degree hot water. A vapor cloud formed and burned one of his eyes, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125804245 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |