Accident Summary Nr: 201482049 - Employee sustained burns when engulfed by hot steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125838235 | 04/27/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Newark Sierra Paperboard Corp. |
Abstract: On December 24, 1998, Employee #1 was assisting an outside contractor with the removal of a steam valve. Employee #1 was engulfed by hot steam and condensate when the opened system, which had been properly bled, released the material. Employee #1 sustained burns and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125838235 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |