Accident Summary Nr: 201482031 - One employee killed, two injured in liquid chemical leak

Accident Summary Nr: 201482031 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30111960802/08/199928750Tsi

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m., a tank on a tanker-truck holding about 415,000 gal of liquid fertilizer ammonium phosphate, failed and the substance spewed out of the tank. The tank was approximately 48 ft high and 46 ft in diameter, and had a capacity of about 500,000 gal. Employee #1 was standing outside the truck, apparently engaged in conversation with Employees #2 and #3, who were inside the truck viewing the leak. As a result of the failed tank one employee died and the other two employees were transported to the hospital for treatment of sprains and strains to the back and leg areas, broken ribs, and lacerations to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, FERTILIZER MIXING, BACK, CRUSHED, LACERATION, RIB, STRUCK BY, SPRAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301119608 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction