Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201482015 - Employee Struck By Bar Joist

Accident: 201482015 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/09/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12583836704/29/19991791Kse, Inc.

On December 9, 1998, Employee #1, an iron worker for a structural steel erector working at a movie theater construction site, was struck by one of four bar joists (approximately 50 ft long by 2 ft tall) that fell about 30 ft from the roof installation. The joists, about 6-ft center, did not have bridging installed between them to resist the lateral movement caused by a load was placed on them by a crane. This oversight caused the joists to tip and fall when two bundles of decking were placed upon them. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: decking, joist, steel, iron worker, steel erection, bridging, fall, struck by, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125838367 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile