Accident Summary Nr: 201481975 - Employee injured when foot run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840843 | 05/20/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 20, 1998, Employee #1, an instructor, was run over by a Case Model W20C front-end loader while walking approximately three feet in front of the loader. Employee #1 was holding the left support post of a sign, 102.25 inches wide by 9 feet high, including the posts, to keep it from swaying as it hung from the raised loader bucket. Employee #1 received a fractured and dislocated right foot, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, n.e.c. |