Accident Summary Nr: 201481967 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839928 | 05/18/1999 | 5191 | 0 | A.L. Gilbert Company |
Abstract: A fieldsman for a dairy feed company was standing on a feed tank, holding a 6.1-meter-long piece of steel rebar. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located 5.8 meters above the 5.1-meter-high by 1.8-meter-diameter tank. The rebar contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock and fell from the tank. He was hospitalized with two broken legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |