Accident Summary Nr: 201481942 - Employee #1 was descending a fixed metal ladder when he fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870725 | 06/04/1999 | 1761 | 0 | American Services Roof Management |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 was descending a fixed metal ladder when he fell approximately 12 feet onto concrete. The employer performs roof repair operations. The employer reported this accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health on June 1, 1999. The safety engineer arrived at the site on June 4, 1999. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Hospital, Walnut Creek, CA, where he was treated for a fractured vertebra. There were no witnesses to this accident and the employee does not remember anything about descending the metal ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125870725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |