Accident Summary Nr: 201481918 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125869917 | 03/12/1999 | 2521 | 0 | Roy Belanger Dba Belco Cabinets |
Abstract: On October 14, 1998, Employee #1 was using a 10-in. table saw to rip 4.75 in. pine boards into 0.75-in.-high by 3.5-in.-wide by 20-in.-long sleepers for cabinets. Employee #1 had compromised the guard on the saw and was using a push-stick to move the wood. Employee #1 removed the last piece of wood with his left hand instead of using the push-stick and caught his thumb on the still-running saw blade. Employee #1's thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125869917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |