Accident Summary Nr: 201481900 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839779 | 02/23/1999 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers, Plant 1 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on September 10, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a fruit cocktail worker at a fruit cannery. Employee #1 was removing pineapple pieces from a 39-inch diameter horizontal filler bowl that was waist high. The machine started automatically, exposing the employee to the shear hazard created by the 1.5-inch diameter holes in the filler bowl that passed over a screw can conveyor below. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of her right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |