Accident Summary Nr: 201481892 - Employee is run over by a tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125869925 | 03/11/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Button Transportation |
Abstract: On October 10, 1982, Employee #1, a truck driver, was disconnecting an empty tomato trailer at a cannery. He was run over by the truck, International Lic. 9C19753, and was hospitalized with broken ribs, fractured pelvis, ruptured spleen, and bruised lungs. It was not determined if the tractor had slipped into gear or if an unlicensed and unauthorized fourteen year old passenger put it into reverse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125869925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |