Accident: 201481884 - Employee'S Fingertips Are Amputated When Caught In Pulley
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125839241 | 03/29/1999 | 7538 | Lakewood Auto Repair |
On October 29, 1998, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was on a ladder, 6 feet up, with his hand in the V-belt and pulley drive unit, checking the bearing. A coworker turned on the RAV automatic lift and caught two of the fingers on Employee #1's left hand in the pulley, amputating the tips of his fingers. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125839241 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |