Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201481884 - Employee'S Fingertips Are Amputated When Caught In Pulley

Accident: 201481884 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/29/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12583924103/29/19997538Lakewood Auto Repair

On October 29, 1998, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was on a ladder, 6 feet up, with his hand in the V-belt and pulley drive unit, checking the bearing. A coworker turned on the RAV automatic lift and caught two of the fingers on Employee #1's left hand in the pulley, amputating the tips of his fingers. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, amputated, belt, finger, ladder, mechanic, caught between, pulley, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125839241 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics