Accident Summary Nr: 201481868 - Employee injures arm in conveyor at wood manufactruing plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870774 | 05/20/1999 | 2493 | 0 | Compu-Tech Lumber Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on March 5, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning metal truss plates from around the floor where the truss conveyor is located. The employee was wearing loose clothing, and it was pulled into and wrapped around the unguarded pulley shaft. The employee was transported to the University of California at Davis Medical Center. Employee #1 was treated for severe lacerations and broken bones in his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125870774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |