Accident Summary Nr: 201481835 - Employee's Foot Amputated By Forklift Battery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840454 | 03/03/1999 | 2741 | 0 | World Color Press-Merced Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured while using a hoist designed to change forklift batteries. He was positioned inappropriately and when the battery fell it struck Employee #1's foot, amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840454 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |