Accident Summary Nr: 201481827 - Employee sustained multiple fractures when pinned by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201481827 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586984201/26/199922410Tartan Textile Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on December 29, 1998, two employees were moving a 2000-lb bed sheet feeder machine back into its original position. The machine tipped over and fell onto Employee #1. He sustained a compound fractured right angle, fractured collar bone, and fractured vertebrae. He was transported to John Muir Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, COLLARBONE, TEXTILE, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125869842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction