Accident Summary Nr: 201481819 - Employee killed and coworker injured in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301119616 | 02/17/1999 | 2892 | 0 | Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working with explosive chemicals when an accident occurred. Employee #1 sustained injuries and was hospitalized, and Employee #2 was killed in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301119616 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers | ||
2 | 301119616 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers |