Accident Summary Nr: 201481801 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201481801 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583934011/02/199816230Mountain Cascade Inc.

Abstract: On October 30, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer for Mountain Cascade, Inc., was engaged in earthquake retrofit work on a 93 in. diameter water pipeline. A Pitman truck-mounted hydraulic crane, model HL7-57, serial #375706780080, was lifting an 8,420 lb Caterpillar forklift, model DP-25s-2, from inside the pipeline when the crane tipped over and pinned Employee #1 against the pipeline. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PIPELINE, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125839340 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during