Accident Summary Nr: 201481793 - Employee loses three toes when severed by K Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870766 | 05/07/1999 | 4499 | 0 | Levin Richmond Terminal Corp. |
Abstract: At about 3:50 p.m., Employee #1 was holding up a wooden fence as two coworkers lowered a K-Rail into place with a forklift to keep the wooden fence upright. The K-Rail fell off the tines of the forklift and landed on Employee #1's left foot, severing three toes. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital where he was hospitalized for the amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125870766 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |