Accident Summary Nr: 201481777 - Employee Injured In Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125870840 | 03/18/1999 | 1542 | Dss Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 2, 1999, Employee #1 was grading rock in a SS lateral for sewage service. The south face of the excavation caved-in, pinning Employee #1 against the north wall. The employee was covered to his waist with dirt. He sustained crushed legs and feet. He was transported to Delta Sutter Hospital where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125870840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |