Accident Summary Nr: 201481777 - Employee Injured In Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125870840 | 03/18/1999 | 1542 | Dss Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 2, 1999, Employee #1 was grading rock in a SS lateral for sewage service. The south face of the excavation caved-in, pinning Employee #1 against the north wall. The employee was covered to his waist with dirt. He sustained crushed legs and feet. He was transported to Delta Sutter Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125870840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |