Accident Summary Nr: 201481769 - EMPLOYEE BURNS HAND IN A RUNNING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840363 | 10/07/1998 | 2675 | 0 | International Paper Co. |
Abstract: On May 8, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator for International Paper, was burned when his right hand was caught and pulled into the double-facer unit of a corrugator. The corrugator single-facer stopped because of the web breaking. He inserted the web into the double-facer leaving it energized and running at 200 feet per minute. As he inserted the web, his gloved right hand was caught in the nip point between the double-facer tail pulley and hot plate section of the gluer. The method he used to insert the web was the standard operating procedure of his company. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and degloving injuries to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840363 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |