Accident Summary Nr: 201481744 - Employee Injured by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839720 | 01/27/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Summit Logistics Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a general warehouse worker at a grocery store. He was operating a loaded Crown pallet jack. The jack slid out of control when he applied the brakes due to a wet floor. Employee #1 was pinned between the storing racks and the lift handle, resulting in his torso being crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839720 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |