Accident Summary Nr: 201481710 - Employee injured when fell from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125870832 | 03/29/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Elliott & Elliott Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 1998, Employee #1 was ascending an extension ladder, which was not tied off. The ladder moved in a lateral manner and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained fractured ribs and sprained muscles in his back. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Hospital, Walnut Creek, CA, where he was hospitalized..
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125870832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |