Accident Summary Nr: 201481678 - Employee injured when thumb caught by metal door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839142 | 03/03/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Mclaughlin Refuse Equipment |
Abstract: On September 15, 1998, Employee #1, a welder for this refuse container company, received a pinch injury that resulted in the amputation of the tip of his right thumb when it was caught during installation and alignment of the 4-foot by 8-foot right door on a metal storage bin being assembled. Employee #1 was holding a metal shim, 8-inches long by 2-inches wide by 0.25-inches thick, of flat steel bar stock up near the location of a hinge when his thumb was caught between the shim and a horizontal member on the back of the door during closing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |