Accident Summary Nr: 201481660 - Employee run over by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839266 | 09/28/1998 | 0851 | 0 | Alderman Timber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 1998, Employee #1, a knot bumper for a logging company, was fatally injured when he was run over by a 1983 Caterpillar number 528 rubber-tired skidder (Serial Number 51S00907). The skidder was out of control when the operator tried to park it above a log landing, lost power, and could not stop it from running over Employee #1 that was bumping knots off logs laying in the landing 30 ft away and 5 to 10 ft below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839266 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |