Accident Summary Nr: 201481645 - Employee drowns when tractor overturns in ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123935934 | 08/19/1998 | 0721 | 0 | P & M Farms |
Abstract: On August 18, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a tractor with an attached blade disc to etch the ridges of a field when he failed to negotiate a subtle turn in the embankment. The tractor went off the road and overturned in a drainage ditch. He fell into the ditch and was pinned in 3 ft of water and subsequently drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123935934 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |