Accident Summary Nr: 201481629 - Employee Knee Dislocated When Pinned to Rack by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840280 | 02/11/1999 | 2023 | 0 | Super Store Industries, Sunnyside Farms |
Abstract: On September 3, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. Employee #1 was using the parking brake rather than the pedal brake to stop the forklift. The forklift was still moving when Employee #1 made his exit and his leg was pinned between the forklift and a storage rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840280 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |