Accident Summary Nr: 201481611 - Employee dies of asphyxia when tractor overturns in pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840272 | 01/27/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Benjamin Petersen |
Abstract: On August 1, 1998, Employee #1 was assisting a homeowner by cutting weeds around a pond. The pond is used to supply water for the homeowner's landscape sprinkler system. For a few days before the accident Employee #1 and the homeowner cut and stacked weeds next to the pond. The homeowner used a John Deere Tractor, manufactured in the late sixties, to remove the weeds from the pond. Employee #1 told the homeowner he knew how to operate the tractor and that he would move the stacked weeds with the tractor. Early on the date of the accident, Employee #1 arrived at the homeowner's property and apparently started using the tractor without the knowledge of the homeowner. The homeowner's wife observed the employee and the overturned tractor in the pond. The homeowner's wife summoned emergency medical services. The employee died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840272 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |