Accident Summary Nr: 201481603 - Employee Struck By I-Beam and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839134 | 09/23/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Reeve Trucking |
Abstract: On September 10, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver, was killed when a 30-foot-long I-beam fell off the truck trailer and struck him in the head. The accident occurred at a construction site where a load of steel beams were to be off-loaded. The beam was 20 inches high by 8 inches wide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839134 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |