Accident Summary Nr: 201481587 - Employee injured while using a portable saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839696 | 01/06/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Ellison Construction |
Abstract: On August 8, 1998, a carpenter working for a framing contractor, received a serious laceration of the left thumb when the portable Skil saw kicked back during ripping of a 2-in. by 4-in. 8-ft-long piece of lumber.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125839696 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |