Accident Summary Nr: 201481546 - Employee Foot Was Caught by a Rotating Piece of Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201481546 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12393591801/11/199917810Maggiora Bros. Drilling Inc.

Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1 climbed onto the turntable of a water drilling rig. He did not disengage the turntable clutch before he climbed onto the equipment. He was struck on the foot by a rotating member of the turntable assembly and was pinned against the frame. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of his injury.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123935918 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other