Accident Summary Nr: 201481546 - Employee Foot Was Caught by a Rotating Piece of Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123935918 | 01/11/1999 | 1781 | 0 | Maggiora Bros. Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1 climbed onto the turntable of a water drilling rig. He did not disengage the turntable clutch before he climbed onto the equipment. He was struck on the foot by a rotating member of the turntable assembly and was pinned against the frame. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123935918 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |