Accident Summary Nr: 201481538 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER STRUCK BY MEAT CUTTING SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123935512 | 10/09/1998 | 2015 | 0 | Butterball Turkey Company |
Abstract: On May 15, 1998, Employee #1 of Butterball Turkey Products was injured when his right index finger was struck by the blade of a meat cutting saw, similar to a bandsaw, that he was using. Employee #1 suffered cut tendons on his right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123935512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |