Accident Summary Nr: 201481520 - Employee amputates fingers in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839712 | 01/21/1999 | 2599 | 0 | Monschein Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Hendrix saw to trim and cut a 10-ft-long by 5.5-in.-wide by 0.625-in.-thick pressboard used in a fluorescent light box. While activating the saw and attempting to shape the board, his right hand contacted the saw. He amputated three fingers on his right hand in the accident and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839712 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |