Accident Summary Nr: 201481520 - Employee amputates fingers in saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201481520 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583971201/21/199925990Monschein Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On August 20, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Hendrix saw to trim and cut a 10-ft-long by 5.5-in.-wide by 0.625-in.-thick pressboard used in a fluorescent light box. While activating the saw and attempting to shape the board, his right hand contacted the saw. He amputated three fingers on his right hand in the accident and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOARD, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, WOOD SHAPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125839712 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters