Accident Summary Nr: 201481512 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839605 | 11/19/1998 | 2542 | 0 | Anderson Rack Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a company that manufactures storage racks. He was forming a rack strut that was 4.25 inches wide by 42 inches long in a Heim press brake (Model Number 70-8MA, Serial Number 2135). He was using a foot control to activate the press. Employee #1 got his finger caught between the piece and the ram during the down stroke, amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |