Accident Summary Nr: 201481496 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FINGERTIP AMPUTATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125839621 | 11/19/1998 | 2037 | 0 | J.R. Wood Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a frozen food plant. While cleaning the revolving cylinder of a filler drum Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tip of the index finger of his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125839621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |